Rail and Trucking

Rail

Efficient rail service is provided by Carlton Trail Railroad. Express and piggy-back freighting are available.

Proximity to Major Centres by Rail



Canadian Cities
Citykm
Montreal2,975
Toronto2,680
Vancouver1,910
American Cities
Citykm
Atlanta3,240
Chicago2,040
Denver2,340
Houston3,460
Los Angeles4,120
New York3,390
St. Paul1,370

Trucking

There are 26 trucking companies that provide economical local and long-distance hauling services in and out of Prince Albert.

Proximity to Major Centres by Truck

Canadian Cities
Citykmmileshours
Calgary75246610
Edmonton6604098
Regina3992474
Montreal3,3702,69144
Toronto3,1791,96742
Vancouver1.7701.09924
Winnipeg97460412
American Cities
Citykmmileshours
Atlanta3,5152,18449
Chicago2,3561,46331
Denver1,9281,19622
Minneapolis1,7001,05624
New York3,6552,90046
San Francisco1,9803,01740
Seattle1,2781,92229

Planning and Development Services
City of Prince Albert
1084 Central Avenue
Prince Albert, SK
S6V 7P3

Phone:  306.953.4370
Fax:  306.953.4380